South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-79-190 — Policy forms and rate structure; claims-made or occurrence basis; forbidden provisions; rates charged.
South Carolina § 38-79-190
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 79MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-79-190 (2026).
(1)The board of directors shall specify whether policy forms and the rate structure must be on a "claims-made" or "occurrence" basis and coverage may be provided by the association only on the basis specified by the board of directors. The board of directors shall specify the "claims-made" basis only if the contract makes provision for residual "occurrence" coverage upon the retirement, death, disability, or removal from the State of the insured. Provision may be made for a premium charge allocable to any such residual "occurrence" coverage and the premium charges for the residual coverage must be segregated and separately maintained for such purpose which may include the reinsurance of all or a part of that portion of the risk.
(2)The policy may not contain any limitation in relation to