South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-70 — Liability for act of government employee; requirement that agency or political subdivision be named party defendant; effect of judgment or settlement.
South Carolina § 15-78-70
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 78SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 (2026).
(a)This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).
(b)Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.
(c)Prior to January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or