South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-140 — Procurement of insurance by political subdivisions; exclusivity of remedies provided in this chapter.
South Carolina § 15-78-140
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 78SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-140 (2026).
(A)The political subdivisions of this State, in regard to tort and automobile liability, property, and casualty insurance shall procure insurance to cover these risks for which immunity has been waived by:
(1)the purchase of liability insurance pursuant to Section 1-11-140; or (2) the purchase of liability insurance from a private carrier; or (3) self-insurance; or (4) establishing pooled self-insurance liability funds, by intergovernmental agreement, which may not be construed as transacting the business of insurance or otherwise subject to state laws regulating insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability pool is authorized to purchase specific and aggregate excess insurance. A pooled self-insurance liability fund must provide liability coverage for all employees of a political subdivi