South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-130 — Defense of political subdivision which has not purchased insurance through State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
South Carolina § 15-78-130
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 78SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-130 (2026).
The defense for a political subdivision against an action brought pursuant to this chapter, when the political subdivision does not purchase insurance through the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, must be provided by the political subdivision or its designee.