South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-50 — Right of injured person to file claim; non-liability of governmental entity where employee would not be liable if a private person; injunctions against governmental entities.
South Carolina § 15-78-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-50 (2026).
(a)Any person who may suffer a loss proximately caused by a tort of the State, an agency, a political subdivision, or a governmental entity, and its employee acting within the scope of his official duty may file a claim as hereinafter provided.
(b)In no case is a governmental entity liable for a tort of an employee where that employee, if a private person, would not be liable under the laws of this State.
(c)Nothing herein shall affect the power of a court of equity at the suit of a party complainant to enjoin unlawful acts committed by governmental entities or mandate lawful action by governmental entities.