South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 15-78-30
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 78SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30 (2026).
(a)"Agency" means the individual office, agency, authority, department, commission, board, division, instrumentality, or institution, including a state-supported governmental health care facility, school, college, university, or technical college, which employs the employee whose act or omission gives rise to a claim under this chapter.
(b)"Claim" means any written demand against the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision for money only, on account of loss, caused by the tort of any employee of the State or a political subdivision while acting within the scope of his official duty.
(c)Prior to January 1, 1989, "employee" means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and pe