South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-870 — Availability of assignment of risks provisions to nonresidents and personnel of the Armed Forces.
South Carolina § 38-77-870
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-870 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter relevant to the assignment of risks must be available to nonresidents who are unable to obtain a policy of motor vehicle liability, physical damage, and medical payments insurance with respect only to motor vehicles registered and used in the State. Provided, however, that assignment through the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan also must be available to personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States who are on active duty and who officially are stationed in this State if they possess a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued by another state or territory of the United States or by the District of Columbia, regardless of the state of registration of their motor vehicle, if their motor vehicle is garaged principally in this State.