South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-1120 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 38-77-1120
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-1120 (2026).
As used in this article:
(a)"Authorized agency" means:
(1)the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;
(2)the Attorney General of this State, any circuit solicitor of this State, any prosecuting attorney for a county, circuit, or district of another state or of the United States;
(3)the South Carolina Department of Insurance and the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs of the Attorney General's Office; and (4) the United States Department of Justice and its Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(b)"Relevant" means having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of conse