South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-112 — Automobile insurers not required to write coverage for automobile insurance for any applicants or existing policyholders.
South Carolina § 38-77-112
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-112 (2026).
An automobile insurer is not required to write coverage for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 for an applicant or existing policyholder. An insurer or producer shall retain, for at least three years, a record of its refusals of coverage including the reason for the refusal and shall furnish this information upon the request of the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee.