South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-740 — Hearing; notice to parties; damages to be awarded; securing attendance of witnesses.
South Carolina § 38-77-740
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-740 (2026).
(a)The court, or the clerk acting for the court, shall assign the arbitrators to hear the matter at the courthouse, or other designated place in the county where the claim is filed, within sixty days after the date of filing, or as soon thereafter as is feasible. The clerk of court shall, on a form provided by him, advise the parties or their attorneys of record, if any, by mail as to the place, date, and time of hearing and shall advise the parties to bring all records which may pertain to the claim, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)Two estimates of damage to the motor vehicle or its contents signed by the estimator.
(2)Signed receipts for car repairs.
(3)Bills or receipts for other property damages claimed. The forms shall also contain notice to the parties that, if t