South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-720 — Number, qualifications, and compensation of arbitrators; fee paid by claimant.
South Carolina § 38-77-720
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-720 (2026).
(a)The order of reference shall establish a panel of arbitrators each of whom must be a member of the bar and the members must be selected for service in particular cases on some fair rotation basis. Three arbitrators shall hear and determine each case and the decision of two of the three arbitrators shall determine the issue. However, the parties to the dispute may, by agreement, provide for determination of the disputed claim by one arbitrator.
(b)Each arbitrator assigned to determine the claim may be compensated, not to exceed thirty-five dollars for his services and time, payable out of the funds of the court and which may not be taxable as costs to either party.
(c)The claimant who is the moving party in seeking arbitration shall pay to the clerk of court a fee of ten dollars. Five