South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-77-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 38-77-30
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 77AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a reside