South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-950 — Additional information may be required.
South Carolina § 38-73-950
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-950 (2026).
When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the director or his designee does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this chapter, he shall require the insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing, and in this event the waiting period commences as of the date the information is furnished.