South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1090 — Determination of discrimination and removal.
South Carolina § 38-73-1090
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1090 (2026).
The director or his designee, upon his own motion, or upon written complaint, has the power in the first instance to determine whether or not any rate fixed by any individual, bureau, or insurer is unfairly discriminatory. If he concludes, after careful and diligent inquiry and a full hearing and investigation, that there is unfair discrimination, he shall order the discrimination removed and require the individual rate maker, bureau, or insurer to promulgate a rate which is not unfairly discriminatory.