South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1080 — Information to be furnished insureds; hearings and appeals of insureds.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 73 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it or to the authorized representative of the insured all pertinent information as to the rate. Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this State reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the manner in which the rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or reject the r