South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-260 — Approval process for rate level changes; Consumer Advocate review of certain filings.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 73 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis.
(B)Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, for any policies governed by this section, filings that produce rate-level changes within the limitation specified in subsection (A) become effective without prior approval. No more than two rate increases within the limitation specified in subsection (A) may be implemented during a twelve-month period and the second rate increase filing in