South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1530 — Requiring discontinuance of certain acts or practices.
South Carolina § 38-73-1530
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1530 (2026).
If, after a hearing, the director or his designee finds that the furnishing of information or assistance involves any act or practice which is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, he may issue a written order specifying in what respects the act or practice is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and requiring the discontinuance of the act or practice.