South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1425 — Final rate or premium charge for private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to reinsurance facility.
South Carolina § 38-73-1425
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1425 (2026).
The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater.