South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1380 — Approval of final rate or premium charge required; computation of final rate or premium charge; approval of expense component filed by each member or subscriber independently.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 73 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
After June 30, 1989, no member or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed with the division and approved by the director or his designee. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium charge, filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization independently. Any expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the director or his d