South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1370 — Rating organizations not permitted to file certain rate increases; filing pure loss component of rate or premium; use of approved pure loss component by members or subscribers.
South Carolina § 38-73-1370
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1370 (2026).
After June 30, 1989, no rating organization may file a rate increase with the department for any previously approved final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may file the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for the approval of the director or his designee. The director or his designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with the department and approved by