South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1270 — Changes in rules and regulations; review of reasonableness.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 73 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Notice of proposed changes in the rules and regulations referred to in Section 38-73-1260 must be given to subscribers. The reasonableness of any rule or regulation in its application to subscribers must, at the request of any subscriber or any insurer, be reviewed by the director or his designee at a hearing held upon at least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization and to the subscriber or insurer. If the director or his designee finds that the rule or regulation is unreasonable in its application to subscribers, he shall order that the rule or regulation is not applicable to subscribers.