South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1260 — Subscribers to rating organizations.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 73 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Subject to rules and regulations which have been approved by the department as reasonable, each rating organization shall permit any insurer, not a member, to be a subscriber to its rating services for any kind of insurance, subdivision, or class of risk or part or combination thereof for which it is authorized to act as a rating organization. If the rating organization refuses to admit an insurer as a subscriber or fails to grant or reject an insurer's application for subscribership within thirty days after it was made, the insurer may request a review by the director or his designee. Upon review the failure to act must be treated as a rejection of the application. If the director or his designee finds at a hearing, held upon at least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization