South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1210 — Members of rating organization not required to file individually; rates for members in first year; collection, compilation and dissemination of premium data.
South Carolina § 38-73-1210
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1210 (2026).
(A)(1) This item applies to property and casualty insurance but does not apply to workers' compensation insurance. An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, notwithstanding another provision of this article, a member or subscriber, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may not file to adopt a rate approved for use for the rating organization if the rate is more than the rate in use by the member or subscriber before its membership or subscribership in the rating organization. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 38-73-1300 and 38-73-1310, a memb