South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-73-1100 — Determination of excessive or unreasonable rates; general reduction; refund.
South Carolina § 38-73-1100
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 73PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-1100 (2026).
If at any time it appears to the director or his designee that rates charged for property, casualty, surety, marine, title, or allied lines of insurance in this State are excessive or unreasonable, in that the results of the business of the insurer in this State during the five years immediately preceding the year in which the investigation is made, as indicated by the insurer's annual statements and any supplements to them, show an aggregate operating profit in excess of a reasonable amount, then the director or his designee may order a general reduction in rates which will reduce the operating profit to a reasonable amount. Any reduction ordered by the director or his designee must be applied to the class or classes of risks as the insurer or rating bureau may elect, and they may not be