South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-71-180 — Deposit and use of proceeds.
South Carolina § 59-71-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-71-180 (2026).
The proceeds derived from the sale of the bonds must be deposited with the treasurer of the county in which the operating school unit is located, in whole or in part, in a special fund to the credit of the operating school unit and must be applied solely to the purposes for which the bonds were issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds.