South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-71-155 — General obligation bonds; transfers from state general fund to make payments on bonded indebtedness of school districts; maximum amount allowed for transfers.
South Carolina § 59-71-155
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 71SCHOOL BONDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-71-155 (2026).
(A)This section applies to existing and future general obligation bonds issued by an operating school unit. For purposes of this section, general obligation bonds are obligations expressly secured by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the operating school unit that issues the bonds.
(B)The county treasurer of a county in which any operating school unit has outstanding general obligation bonds shall notify the State Treasurer on the fifteenth day prior to the due date of any payment of principal or interest on the bonds if the county treasurer does not have on deposit, or there is not on deposit with a paying agent, the sum required to make that payment. If the county treasurer or paying agent does not have on deposit the sum required to make that payment on the third business da