South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-71-20 — Confidentiality of certain proceedings, records and information; reporting accidents and incidents.
South Carolina § 40-71-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 71LIABILITY OF MEMBERS OF PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-20 (2026).
(A)All proceedings of and all data and information acquired by the committee referred to in Section 40-71-10 in the exercise of its duties are confidential unless a respondent in the proceeding requests in writing that they be made public. These proceedings and documents are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action except upon appeal from the committee action. Information, documents, or records which are otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the committee proceedings, nor shall any complainant or witness before the committee be prevented from testifying in a civil action as to matters of which he has knowledge apart from the committee proceeding