South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-71-10 — Members of certain professional committees exempt from tort liability.
South Carolina § 40-71-10
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 71LIABILITY OF MEMBERS OF PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-10 (2026).
(A)"Professional society" as used in this chapter includes legal, medical, osteopathic, optometric, chiropractic, psychological, dental, accounting, pharmaceutic, and engineering organizations having as members at least a majority of the eligible licentiates in the area served by the particular society and any foundations composed of members of these societies. It also includes the South Carolina Law Enforcement Accreditation Council.
(B)There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a member of an appointed committee which is formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society as defined in this section or a committee appointed by the Office of Mental Health, or a committee appointed by the Department of
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 524; 1989 Act No. 158, SECTION 1; 2004 Act No. 296, SECTION 1; 2005 Act No. 32, SECTION 12; 2012 Act No. 275, SECTION 2, eff June 26, 2012. Code Commissioner's Note At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18. Editor's Note 2005 Act No. 32, SECTION 7(B), provides as follows: "(B) Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect July 1, 2005, for causes of action arising after July 1, 2005, except that as of this act's effective date, the State Treasurer shall relinquish the management of funds in the Patients' Compensation Fund, created pursuant to Section 38-79-420, to the Board of Governors of the fund, and premiums paid on or after this act's effective date must be deposited with the Board of Governors of the fund. The fund must be fully transferred to the Board of Governors, and the State Treasurer may not hold any deposits of the fund as of ninety days after this act's effective date." 2012 Act No. 275, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "This act take effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to any investigative action undertaken as provided herein where the underlying event giving rise to the investigation occurs on or after the effective date." Effect of Amendment The 2012 amendment substituted "a committee appointed by the Department of Mental Health, or" for "an appointed member of a committee of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital, or" in subsection (B).