South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-71-10 — Members of certain professional committees exempt from tort liability.
South Carolina § 40-71-10
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 71LIABILITY OF MEMBERS OF PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-10 (2026).
(A)"Professional society" as used in this chapter includes legal, medical, osteopathic, optometric, chiropractic, psychological, dental, accounting, pharmaceutic, and engineering organizations having as members at least a majority of the eligible licentiates in the area served by the particular society and any foundations composed of members of these societies. It also includes the South Carolina Law Enforcement Accreditation Council.
(B)There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a member of an appointed committee which is formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society as defined in this section or a committee appointed by the Office of Mental Health, or a committee appointed by the Department of