South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-960 — Required disclosure in solicitation and sales materials; proprietary or trade secret information.
South Carolina § 38-71-960
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-960 (2026).
In connection with offering any health insurance plans to small employers, each small employer insurer shall make reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small employers of:
(1)the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are established or adjusted due to case characteristics, family composition, class of business, and the claim experience, health status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the small employer;
(2)the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in premium rates;
(3)a description of the class of business in which the small employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4)the prov