South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-1320 — Purpose and intent.
South Carolina § 38-71-1320
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-1320 (2026).
The purpose and intent of this article is to promote the availability of health insurance coverage to small employers, excluding individual health insurance plans, regardless of their health status or claims experience, to provide for development of "basic" and "standard" health insurance plans to be offered to all small employers, to provide for establishment of a reinsurance program, to improve the overall fairness and efficiency of the small group health insurance market, and to allow small employers to form cooperatives for the purpose of providing health insurance to their employees.