South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-940 — Premium rates for health insurance plans; rating factors; involuntary business class transfer prohibited.
South Carolina § 38-71-940
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-940 (2026).
(A)Premium rates for health insurance plans subject to this subarticle are subject to the following requirements:
(1)The index rate for a rating period for a class of business may not exceed the index rate for any other class of business by more than twenty percent.
(2)For a class of business, the premium rates charged during a rating period to small employers with similar case characteristics for the same or similar coverage, or the rates which could be charged to these employers under the rating system for that class of business, may not vary from the index rate by more than twenty-five percent of the index rate.
(3)The percentage increase in the renewal premium rate charged to a small employer for a new rating period may not exceed the sum of:
(a)the percentage change in the new bu