South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-770 — Mandatory continuation privileges.
South Carolina § 38-71-770
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-770 (2026).
A group policy issued for delivery or renewed in this State which provides hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred basis must provide that an employee or member who has been insured continuously under the group policy for at least six months whose insurance under the group policy has been terminated for any reason other than nonpayment of the required contribution is entitled to continue coverage under the group policy for the fractional policy month remaining at termination plus six additional policy months. A group policy is considered to be a successor policy within the meaning of this section if the effective date of the coverage provided by it is sixty-two days or less after the date of termination of covera