South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-737 — Requirement of coverage for psychiatric conditions in group health insurance policies; "psychiatric conditions" defined.
South Carolina § 38-71-737
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-737 (2026).
(A)An offer to sell a group health insurance policy must include an offer of an optional rider or endorsement to provide benefits for psychiatric conditions as defined in this section. The offer of coverage may contain provisions prescribing different benefits for psychiatric conditions and physical conditions with respect to any deductible amount, coinsurance provision, or contract term affecting benefit determinations based upon use or nonuse of preferred providers.
(B)The offer of an optional rider or endorsement for a group health insurance policy must provide minimum benefits for psychiatric conditions not less than two thousand dollars for each member for each benefit year with a lifetime maximum benefit of ten thousand dollars. In the case of group health insurance coverage, as de