South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-70 — Certain policies may conform to laws of other states.
South Carolina § 38-71-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-70 (2026).
Any foreign insurer authorized to do business in this State may, with the approval of the director or his designee, insert in any policy covered by this chapter so issued or delivered any provision required by the laws of any state or country in which the insurer is licensed, if the provision is not substantially in conflict with any law of this State. A domestic insurer may insert in any policy covered by this chapter issued for delivery in another state or foreign country and governed by the laws thereof any provision required by the laws of the other state or country applicable to the policy.