South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-410 — Omission or modification of required or optional provisions.
South Carolina § 38-71-410
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-410 (2026).
If any provision of Sections 38-71-340 and 38-71-370 is in whole or in part inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a particular form of policy, the insurer, with the approval of the director or his designee, shall omit from the policy any inapplicable provision or part of a provision and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part of the provision in a manner as to make the provision as contained in the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy.