South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-360 — Continuation of coverage for nonhandicapped dependent children.
South Carolina § 38-71-360
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-360 (2026).
An individual hospital, medical, or surgical expense incurred insurance policy, hospital service plan contract, or medical service plan contract, other than a limited classification policy, delivered or issued for delivery in this State which provides that coverage of a nonhandicapped dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for the child as specified in the policy or contract shall also contain a provision to the effect that upon the attainment of the limiting age the child is entitled to have issued to him, without evidence of insurability, upon application made to the insurer within thirty days following the attainment of the age, and upon payment of the appropriate premium, an individual policy of accident and health insurance. The policy shall provide the coverag