South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-350 — Required provision for continuation of coverage for handicapped and dependent children of policyholder.
South Carolina § 38-71-350
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-350 (2026).
An individual hospital or medical expense insurance policy, hospital service plan contract, or medical service plan contract delivered or issued for delivery in this State which provides that coverage of a dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent children specified in the policy or contract shall also provide in substance that attainment of the limiting age does not operate to terminate the coverage of the child while the child is and continues to be both (a) incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of intellectual disability or physical handicap and (b) chiefly dependent upon the policyholder or subscriber for support and maintenance, so long as proof of the incapacity and dependency is furnished to the insurer by the policyholder or subscriber