South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-315 — Decrease of premium charges.
South Carolina § 38-71-315
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-315 (2026).
Any insurer of individual accident and health insurance may at any time, except when required by law or order of the director or his designee, voluntarily decrease its premium charge for any approved policy form without the prior approval of the director or his designee. However, the insurer must notify the director or his designee and the consumer advocate for information thirty days prior to the use of the revised premium charge. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any time within one year after using such revised premium charge, the insurer may return its premium charge back to the previously approved level by informing the director or his designee and the consumer advocate of the revision thirty days prior to the effective date. The director or his designee may not disapprove s