South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-30 — Whole contract, including application, must appear in policy; oral applications.
South Carolina § 38-71-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-30 (2026).
Every insurer doing accident or health insurance business in the State shall deliver with each policy of insurance issued by it a copy of the application made by the insured so that the whole contract appears in the application and policy of insurance. If the insurer violates this requirement, no defense is allowed to the policy on account of anything contained in or omitted from the application. If the insurance policy is issued upon an oral application, no defense is allowed to the policy on account of anything contained in or omitted from the oral application.