South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-275 — Insurance coverage for certain drugs not to be excluded from policy definitions.
South Carolina § 38-71-275
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-275 (2026).
(A)No insurance policy which provides coverage for drugs shall exclude coverage of any such drug used for the treatment of cancer on the grounds that the drug has not been approved by the Federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of the specific type of cancer for which the drug has been prescribed; provided, that such drug is recognized for treatment of that specific type of cancer in one of the standard reference compendia or in the medical literature.
(B)This section shall not be construed to:
(1)alter existing law with regard to provisions limiting the coverage of drugs that have not been approved by the Federal Food and Drug Administration;
(2)require coverage for any drug when the Federal Food and Drug Administration has determined its use to be contraindicated;
(3)