South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-2320 — License required for pharmacy services administrative organizations; fees; application information; regulations.
South Carolina § 38-71-2320
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-2320 (2026).
(A)(1) A person or organization may not establish or operate as a pharmacy services administrative organization in this State for prescription drug coverage or benefits without obtaining a license from the director.
(2)The director shall prescribe the application for a license to operate in this State as a pharmacy services administrative organization and may charge an initial application fee of one thousand dollars and an annual renewal fee of five hundred dollars, provided the pharmacy services administrative organization application form must collect the following information:
(a)the name, address, and telephone contact number of the pharmacy services administrative organization;
(b)the name and address of the pharmacy services administrative organization's agent for service of proce
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2023 Act No. 30 (S.520), SECTION 3, eff January 1, 2024. Editor's Note 2023 Act No. 30, SECTION 7, provides as follows: "SECTION 7. This act takes effect January 1, 2024, but the recurring examinations by the Department of Insurance provided for in Sections 38-71-2250(B)(1) and 38-71-2340(B)(1) must not begin before January 1, 2025."