South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-1990 — External review decisions final; exceptions.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 71 ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
(A)An external review decision is binding on the health carrier.
(B)An external review decision is binding on the covered person except to the extent the covered person has other remedies available under applicable federal or state law. If such other remedies are available, the covered person or his authorized representative may not, in these proceedings, utilize, disclose, or introduce in evidence information generated during or findings reached by the independent review organization.
(C)A covered person or his authorized representative may not file a subsequent request for external review involving the same adverse determination or final adverse determination.