South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-1380 — Notification of intent to operate; certain reinsuring insurers not permitted to continue to reinsure health insurance plan.
South Carolina § 38-71-1380
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-1380 (2026).
(A)(1) Within sixty days after the plan of operation is approved by the director under Section 38-71-1410, each small employer insurer shall notify the director of the insurer's intention to operate as a risk-assuming insurer or a reinsuring insurer. A small employer insurer seeking to operate as a risk-assuming insurer shall make an application pursuant to Section 38-71-1390.
(2)The decision shall be binding for a five-year period except that the initial decision shall be binding for two years. The director may permit an insurer to modify its decision at any time for good cause shown.
(3)The director shall establish an application process for small employer insurers seeking to change their status under this subsection. In the case of a small employer insurer that has been acquired by an