South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-71-135 — Minimum postpartum hospitalization and attendant services for mothers and newborns.
South Carolina § 38-71-135
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 71ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-135 (2026).
All individual and group health insurance and health maintenance organization policies providing coverage for the hospitalization and attendant professional services of a mother and her newborn child or children must provide for the mother and her newborn child or children to remain in the hospital for at least forty-eight hours after a vaginal delivery, not including the day of delivery, and at least ninety-six hours following a Cesarean Section, not including the day of surgery. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the attending physician, in consultation with the mother, from requesting additional time for hospitalization or from releasing the mother or her newborn child or children prior to the expiration of time provided herein.