South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-940 — Use of unfounded case information.
South Carolina § 63-7-940
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-940 (2026).
(A)Information concerning reports classified as unfounded contained in the statewide data system and records must be maintained for not less than five years after the finding. Information contained in unfounded cases is not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act as provided for in Chapter 4, Title 30. Access to and use of information contained in unfounded cases must be strictly limited to the following purposes and entities:
(1)a prosecutor or law enforcement officer or agency, for purposes of investigation of a suspected false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440;
(2)the department or a law enforcement officer or agency, for the purpose investigating allegations of abuse or neglect;
(3)the department or a law enforcement officer or agency, when information is recei