South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1640 — Family preservation.
South Carolina § 63-7-1640
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640 (2026).
(A)(1) When this chapter requires the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family and requires the family court to determine whether these reasonable efforts have been made, the child's health and safety must be the paramount concern.
(2)Reasonable efforts required pursuant to item (1) to preserve or reunify a family in which the parent or legal guardian has a disability must include efforts that are individualized and based upon a parent's or legal guardian's specific disability, including referrals for access to adaptive parenting equipment, referrals for instruction on adaptive parenting techniques, and reasonable accommodations with regard to accessing services that are otherwise made available to a parent or legal guardian who does not have a disability.
(B)