South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1640 — Family preservation.
South Carolina § 63-7-1640
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640 (2026).
(A)(1) When this chapter requires the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family and requires the family court to determine whether these reasonable efforts have been made, the child's health and safety must be the paramount concern.
(2)Reasonable efforts required pursuant to item (1) to preserve or reunify a family in which the parent or legal guardian has a disability must include efforts that are individualized and based upon a parent's or legal guardian's specific disability, including referrals for access to adaptive parenting equipment, referrals for instruction on adaptive parenting techniques, and reasonable accommodations with regard to accessing services that are otherwise made available to a parent or legal guardian who does not have a disability.
(B)
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2; 2010 Act No. 160, SECTION 1, eff May 12, 2010; 2017 Act No. 36 (H.3538), SECTION 4, eff May 10, 2017. Editor's Note 2010 Act No. 273, SECTION 7.C, provides: "Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29." Effect of Amendment The 2010 amendment added the phrase starting with "or in a separate proceeding" to the end of the first sentence of subsection (B); added the second sentence to subsection (B); added the phrase starting "or another child" to subparagraph (C)(1); made nonsubstantive changes in subparagraph (C)(1)(d); deleted "of the parent" following "another child" in subparagraphs (C)(2), (C)(3), and (C)(5); substituted "of the child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile," for "pursuant to item (1), (2), or (3)," in subparagraph (C)(4); substituted "another child of the parent" for "a sibling of the child" in subparagraph (C)(6); added a new subparagraph (C)(7), relating to diagnosable conditions of a parent that would permit termination of reunification efforts; redesignated former subparagraph (C)(7) as subparagraph (C)(8); added the second through fourth sentences to subsection (F), relating to the requirement of written findings by the court in certain circumstances; and added subsection (G), relating to filing of a petition for termination of parental rights. 2017 Act No. 36, SECTION 4, inserted the (A)(1) identifier, and added (A)(2), relating to family court determinations whether to require reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family when the parent or legal guardian has a disability.