South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-10 — Child welfare service principles; purpose.
South Carolina·Title 63 SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE·Ch. 7 CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
(A)Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice. Child welfare services must be based on these principles:
(1)Parents have the primary responsibility for and are the primary resource for their children.
(2)Children should have the opportunity to grow up in a family unit if at all possible.
(3)State and community agencies have a responsibility to implement prevention programs aimed at identifying high risk families and to provide supportive intervention to reduce occurrence of maltreatment.
(4)Services for families should be accessible and designed to encourage and enable families to adequately deal with their problems within their own family system. (5