South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-430 — Civil action for bad faith reporting.
South Carolina § 63-7-430
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-430 (2026).
(A)If the family court determines pursuant to Section 63-7-2000 that a person has made a report of suspected child abuse or neglect maliciously or in bad faith or if a person has been found guilty of making a false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440, the department may bring a civil action to recover the costs of the department's investigation and proceedings associated with the investigation, including attorney's fees. The department also is entitled to recover costs and attorney's fees incurred in the civil action authorized by this section. The decision of whether to bring a civil action pursuant to this section is in the sole discretion of the department.
(B)If the family court determines pursuant to Section 63-7-2000 that a person has made a false report of suspected child abuse or