South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-310 — Persons required to report.
South Carolina § 63-7-310
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-310 (2026).
(A)The following persons must report in accordance with this section when, in such person's professional capacity, he has received information that gives him reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20: a physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, clerical or nonclerical religious counselor who charges for services, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment st