South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-2560 — Representation by counsel; guardian ad litem.
South Carolina § 63-7-2560
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2560 (2026).
(A)Parents, guardians, or other persons subject to a termination of parental rights action are entitled to legal counsel. Those persons unable to afford legal representation must be appointed counsel by the family court, unless the defendant is in default.
(B)A child subject to any judicial proceeding under this article must be appointed a guardian ad litem by the family court. If a guardian ad litem who is not an attorney finds that appointment of counsel is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the child, an attorney must be appointed. If the guardian ad litem is an attorney, the judge must determine on a case-by-case basis whether counsel is required for the guardian ad litem. However, counsel must be appointed for a guardian ad litem who is not an attorney in any case that